Is LESS SODIUM SOY SAUCE, LESS SODIUM SOY Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A milder, savory soy sauce with a clean, savory umami flavor and thin, pourable texture that mixes smoothly into sauces. Commonly used for stir-fries, marinades, dipping, and seasoning cooked grains; reviewers note consistent flavor, useful for everyday cooking, and convenient bottle control for measured pouring, without overpowering other flavors overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Syrup, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Caramel Color, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Contains: Soy

Check LESS SODIUM SOY SAUCE, LESS SODIUM SOY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LESS SODIUM SOY SAUCE, LESS SODIUM SOY is available at 8 retailers

AmazonMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SaltySavoryUmami
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingStir FryMarinading