Is LESS SODIUM SOY SAUCE, LESS SODIUM SOY Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Less sodium soy sauce, such as Kikkoman's naturally brewed less salt soy sauce, offers a reduced salt content without compromising on taste. This versatile sauce can be used in a variety of dishes, including sauces, soups, vegetables, and pan-fried dishes. The flavor of less sodium soy sauce remains fully intact, making it just as delicious as the original. People appreciate its ability to enhance the flavor of their favorite meals while being mindful of their sodium intake.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, LACTIC ACID, LESS THAN 0.1% SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE.

Check LESS SODIUM SOY SAUCE, LESS SODIUM SOY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LESS SODIUM SOY SAUCE, LESS SODIUM SOY is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SaltySavoryUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinading