Is LESS SODIUM WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, LESS SODIUM WORCESTERSHIRE Vegan?

Description
Savory, tangy, umami-forward condiment with a smooth, slightly viscous, glossy texture that blends easily into marinades, sauces, dressings, glazes and cooked dishes. Reviewers commonly cite balanced, milder-than-expected flavor, reliable consistency, and versatility for enhancing meats, soups and cocktails, though some note a subtler impact compared with standard versions for cooking.
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- anchovies
- natural flavor
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, tangy, umami-forward condiment with a smooth, slightly viscous, glossy texture that blends easily into marinades, sauces, dressings, glazes and cooked dishes. Reviewers commonly cite balanced, milder-than-expected flavor, reliable consistency, and versatility for enhancing meats, soups and cocktails, though some note a subtler impact compared with standard versions for cooking.
Ingredients
Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Water, Salt, Sugar, Caramel Color, Spices, Anchovies, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, Tamarind, Contains Fish
Check LESS SODIUM WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, LESS SODIUM WORCESTERSHIRE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LESS SODIUM WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, LESS SODIUM WORCESTERSHIRE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
LESS SODIUM WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, LESS SODIUM WORCESTERSHIRE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


