Is LESS SODIUM WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, LESS SODIUM WORCESTERSHIRE Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, tangy, umami-forward condiment with a smooth, slightly viscous, glossy texture that blends easily into marinades, sauces, dressings, glazes and cooked dishes. Reviewers commonly cite balanced, milder-than-expected flavor, reliable consistency, and versatility for enhancing meats, soups and cocktails, though some note a subtler impact compared with standard versions for cooking.
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- anchovies
- natural flavor
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, tangy, umami-forward condiment with a smooth, slightly viscous, glossy texture that blends easily into marinades, sauces, dressings, glazes and cooked dishes. Reviewers commonly cite balanced, milder-than-expected flavor, reliable consistency, and versatility for enhancing meats, soups and cocktails, though some note a subtler impact compared with standard versions for cooking.
Ingredients
Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Water, Salt, Sugar, Caramel Color, Spices, Anchovies, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, Tamarind, Contains Fish
Check LESS SODIUM WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, LESS SODIUM WORCESTERSHIRE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LESS SODIUM WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, LESS SODIUM WORCESTERSHIRE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
LESS SODIUM WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE, LESS SODIUM WORCESTERSHIRE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


