Is Lesser Evil Popcorn Himalayan Gold Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic butter-type flavor

organic butter-type flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crisp snack with a warm, savory and mildly tangy flavor; texture is airy with firm crunch. Commonly enjoyed during movies, parties, or as a portable hand snack and lunch accompaniment. Reviewers commonly praise consistent crunch and flavor balance while occasionally noting uneven coating in some batches, packaging convenience varies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Organic Non-GMO Popcorn, Organic Coconut Oil, Himalayan Salt, Organic Butter-Type Flavor. Contains Coconut. Produced in a facility that uses Milk and Egg ingredients.

Check Lesser Evil Popcorn Himalayan Gold against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Very nice popcorn!

Huge popped kernels with no unpopped kernels pooled at the bottom of the bag like so many other brands.

saltygood value
pem725Oct 28, 2024

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go