Is Lesserevil Ranch Rocket Ship Light + Fluffy Organic Corn Puffs Space Balls, Ranch Rocket Ship Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic flavor
  • organic baker's yeast extract

organic flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

organic baker's yeast extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

These ranch-flavored puffed space balls offer a light, airy crunch with a dusting of savory seasoning; consumers report a pronounced ranch taste, delicate fluffy texture, and convenient snackability for lunchboxes, parties, or on-the-go eating. Reviews commonly note kid appeal, occasional excess seasoning residue, and consistent crispness, and sometimes messy packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN YELLOW CORN, ORGANIC AVOCADO OIL, ORGANIC VEGAN RANCH SEASONING (ORGANIC TAPIOCA SOLIDS, SEA SALT, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC VINEGAR POWDER (ORGANIC TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR), ORGANIC FLAVOR, ORGANIC BAKER'S YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC TOMATO POWDER, CITRIC ACID, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL ADDED AS A PROCESSING AID).

Check Lesserevil Ranch Rocket Ship Light + Fluffy Organic Corn Puffs Space Balls, Ranch Rocket Ship against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go