Is LesserEvil The Green Elephant Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Jalapeno 'N Honey -- 5 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic honey

organic honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-gmo Potatoes, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Tapioca Solids, Organic Raw Cane Sugar, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Jalapeno Pepper Powder, Himalayan Crystal Salt, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Honey, Organic Green Bell Pepper, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Spices, Citric Acid, Organic White Distilled Vinegar, Produced In A Nut Free Facility, Produced In A Nut Free Facility

Check LesserEvil The Green Elephant Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Jalapeno 'N Honey -- 5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

LesserEvil The Green Elephant Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Jalapeno 'N Honey -- 5 oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostAmazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySweetHoneySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish