Is LET THY FOOD, CHEDD'R BAC'N DIP Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC CASHEWS, ORGANIC GLUTEN-FREE BEER (WATER, ORGANIC BARLEY, ORGANIC HOPS, YEAST), ORGANIC CHICKPEA MISO (ORGANIC CHICKPEAS, ORGANIC RICE KOJI, SEA SALT. ORGANIC WATER, KOJI SPORES), ORGANIC COCONUT, ORGANIC TOMATO, SEA SALT,ORGANIC GLUTEN-FREE TAMARI (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT, ORGANIC ALCOHOL), CITRIC ACID (TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR), ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC GARLIC.

Check LET THY FOOD, CHEDD'R BAC'N DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping