Is LET THY FOOD, CHEDD'R BAC'N DIP Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • organic gluten-free tamari

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC CASHEWS, ORGANIC GLUTEN-FREE BEER (WATER, ORGANIC BARLEY, ORGANIC HOPS, YEAST), ORGANIC CHICKPEA MISO (ORGANIC CHICKPEAS, ORGANIC RICE KOJI, SEA SALT. ORGANIC WATER, KOJI SPORES), ORGANIC COCONUT, ORGANIC TOMATO, SEA SALT,ORGANIC GLUTEN-FREE TAMARI (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT, ORGANIC ALCOHOL), CITRIC ACID (TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR), ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC GARLIC.

Check LET THY FOOD, CHEDD'R BAC'N DIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping