Is Lets Do Sugar Cones Gluten Free 12 Count - 4.6 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet, toasty flavor with a crisp, wafer-like texture; commonly used as handheld cups for scooped ice cream, sundaes, and dessert toppings. Customer reviews often note consistent crunch and adequate sturdiness for multiple scoops, occasional crumbling reported, and positive remarks about portion size and packaging convenience, also suitable for parties.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Demerara Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Organic Expeller - Pressed Palm Oil, Potato Fiber, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Xanthan Gum

Check Lets Do Sugar Cones Gluten Free 12 Count - 4.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lets Do Sugar Cones Gluten Free 12 Count - 4.6 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud CaWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Cone

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping