Is Let's Hang Out S'more French Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • honey
  • milkfat
  • egg yolks
  • milk
  • cream
  • natural flavors
  • butter
  • riboflavin
  • chocolate liquor

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cream, milk, cane sugar, egg yolks, whole wheat flour, sunflower oil, coconut oil, brown sugar, cocoa powder processed with alkali, chocolate liquor, enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), milkfat, water, butter, corn starch, vanilla extract, honey, baking soda, cinnamon, natural flavors, sea salt, salt, sunflower lecithin, soy lecithin, milk, egg, wheat, tree nuts (coconut), soy

Check Let's Hang Out S'more French Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking