Is Level-1 Bar Chocolate PB Pretzel Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- sodium caseinate
- whey protein isolate
- whey crisps
- mono & diglycerides
- acetylated monoglycerides
- propylene glycol mono esters
- natural flavor
- +4 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY CRISPS [WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GLYCERIN, PALM KERNEL OIL, GLUTEN FREE PRETZELS (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, PALM OIL, DEXTROSE, SALT), MALTITOL, CORN FIBER, ALMOND BUTTER, SORBITOL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), OATS, BROWN RICE FLOUR, PEANUT FLOUR, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, RICE FLOUR, WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUCRALOSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO ESTERS, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, VANILLA POWDER, SILICON DIOXIDE, NATURAL TOCOPHEROLS.
Check Level-1 Bar Chocolate PB Pretzel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Level-1 Bar Chocolate PB Pretzel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Egg free as there are no Egg ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


