Is Level-1 Bar Chocolate PB Pretzel Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • mono & diglycerides
  • propylene glycol mono esters
  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • +4 more

mono & diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY CRISPS [WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GLYCERIN, PALM KERNEL OIL, GLUTEN FREE PRETZELS (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, PALM OIL, DEXTROSE, SALT), MALTITOL, CORN FIBER, ALMOND BUTTER, SORBITOL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), OATS, BROWN RICE FLOUR, PEANUT FLOUR, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, RICE FLOUR, WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUCRALOSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO ESTERS, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, VANILLA POWDER, SILICON DIOXIDE, NATURAL TOCOPHEROLS.

Check Level-1 Bar Chocolate PB Pretzel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast