Is LEVEL LIFE, PROTEIN SNACK BAR, CARAMEL CHOCOLATEY PEANUT, CARAMEL CHOCOLATEY PEANUT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • non fat dry milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cream

non fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN NUGGETS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, AND SALT), CARAMEL (POLYDEXTROSE, FRUCTOSE, CREAM, NON FAT DRY MILK, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTITOL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE*, AND NATURAL FLAVOR), INULIN SYRUP, POLYDEXTROSE SYRUP, PEANUTS, GLYCERINE, WATER, ROASTED PEANUT OIL, VITAMIN MINERAL BLEND (VITAMIN A (BETA CAROTENE), VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN E ACETATE, BIOTIN, FOLIC ACID, NIACINAMIDE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, THIAMIN, VITAMIN B12, RIBOFLAVIN, PYRIDOXINE HCL, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), FERRIC ORTHOSPHOSPHATE, SODIUM SELENITE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, AND CALCIUM CARBONATE), ROASTED PEANUT FLOUR, FLAX SEED MEAL, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, ALMOND BUTTER, AND PEANUT FLOUR.

Check LEVEL LIFE, PROTEIN SNACK BAR, CARAMEL CHOCOLATEY PEANUT, CARAMEL CHOCOLATEY PEANUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast