Is Levels Grass Fed Whey Protein Pure Chocolate Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • grass-fed whey protein concentrate

grass-fed whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass-Fed Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoo Powder, Non-GMO Sunflower Lecithin, Monk Fruit Extract, Stevia Leaf Extract.

Check Levels Grass Fed Whey Protein Pure Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepBreakfast
Lactose Free? Levels Grass Fed Whey Protein Pure Chocolate | Spoonful