Is Levi Roots Jerk Coat 'n Cook Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Onion Pur�e, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Onion, Concentrated Tomato Paste, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Cider Vinegar, Salt, Red Scotch Bonnet Chilli Pur�e (2%) [Scotch Bonnet Chilli Peppers, Salt, Acid (Acetic Acid)], Ginger Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices, Modified Maize Starch, Ground Allspice (1%), Ground Black Pepper (1%), Thyme (0.6%), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid)

Check Levi Roots Jerk Coat 'n Cook Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Levi Roots Jerk Coat 'n Cook Sauce is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
ThickOilySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingDippingTopping