Is LEVONI PROSCIUTTO COTTO SMOKED, LB Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • ham
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham , cured with : Water , Contains 2% Or Less Of : Salt , Potassium Lactate , Sodium Diacetate , Dextrose , Sodium Phosphates , Sodium Erythorbate , Sodium Nitrite .

Check LEVONI PROSCIUTTO COTTO SMOKED, LB against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LEVONI PROSCIUTTO COTTO SMOKED, LB is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing