Is Lewis Bake Shop® Half Loaf Soft White Bread Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium sulfate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium carbonate
  • diglycerides
  • +6 more

calcium sulfate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Soybean Oil, Salt, Dough Conditioners (Monoglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ethoxylated Mono- and Diglycerides, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid (To Retain Freshness), Soy Flour, Yeast Nutrients (Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Ammonium Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate), Wheat Starch, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Soy Lecithin

Check Lewis Bake Shop® Half Loaf Soft White Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lewis Bake Shop® Half Loaf Soft White Bread is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMildSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide DishSnacking