Is Lewis Bake Shop Half Loaf Special Recipe Soft White Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 Oz. Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat gluten
  • unbleached enriched wheat flour
  • wheat starch
  • flour

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9)), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Salt, Dough Conditioners (Monoglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate (To Retain Freshness), Soy Flour, Yeast Nutrients (Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Ammonium Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate), Wheat Starch, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Soy Lecithin

Check Lewis Bake Shop Half Loaf Special Recipe Soft White Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lewis Bake Shop Half Loaf Special Recipe Soft White Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 Oz. is available at 3 retailers

IGAMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking