Is SOUR-DOUGH SPECIAL RECIPE 1/2 LOAF BREAD, SOUR-DOUGH Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat gluten
  • unbleached enriched wheat flour
  • wheat
  • flour

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Half loaf with a mildly tangy flavor, a crisp, golden crust and a chewy, open crumb; reviewers often note consistent tang, sturdy slices and good value. Common uses include toasting, sandwiches, dipping in soups or sauces, and bruschetta. Texture holds up under grilling or toasting without falling apart over time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9)), Water, Yeast, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Corn Starch, Dough Conditioner (Monoglycerides, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate (To Retain Freshness), Fumaric Acid, Sorbic Acid (To Retain Freshness), Soy Flour, Yeast Nutrients (Ammonium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Soy Lecithin

Check SOUR-DOUGH SPECIAL RECIPE 1/2 LOAF BREAD, SOUR-DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SOUR-DOUGH SPECIAL RECIPE 1/2 LOAF BREAD, SOUR-DOUGH is available at 4 retailers

IGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SourTangyNeutral
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep