Is SOUR-DOUGH SPECIAL RECIPE 1/2 LOAF BREAD, SOUR-DOUGH Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Half loaf with a mildly tangy flavor, a crisp, golden crust and a chewy, open crumb; reviewers often note consistent tang, sturdy slices and good value. Common uses include toasting, sandwiches, dipping in soups or sauces, and bruschetta. Texture holds up under grilling or toasting without falling apart over time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9)), Water, Yeast, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Corn Starch, Dough Conditioner (Monoglycerides, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate (To Retain Freshness), Fumaric Acid, Sorbic Acid (To Retain Freshness), Soy Flour, Yeast Nutrients (Ammonium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Soy Lecithin

Check SOUR-DOUGH SPECIAL RECIPE 1/2 LOAF BREAD, SOUR-DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

SOUR-DOUGH SPECIAL RECIPE 1/2 LOAF BREAD, SOUR-DOUGH is available at 4 retailers

IGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SourTangyNeutral
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep