Is SOUR-DOUGH SPECIAL RECIPE 1/2 LOAF BREAD, SOUR-DOUGH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • lactic acid
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium sulfate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +6 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Half loaf with a mildly tangy flavor, a crisp, golden crust and a chewy, open crumb; reviewers often note consistent tang, sturdy slices and good value. Common uses include toasting, sandwiches, dipping in soups or sauces, and bruschetta. Texture holds up under grilling or toasting without falling apart over time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9)), Water, Yeast, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Corn Starch, Dough Conditioner (Monoglycerides, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate (To Retain Freshness), Fumaric Acid, Sorbic Acid (To Retain Freshness), Soy Flour, Yeast Nutrients (Ammonium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Soy Lecithin

Check SOUR-DOUGH SPECIAL RECIPE 1/2 LOAF BREAD, SOUR-DOUGH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SOUR-DOUGH SPECIAL RECIPE 1/2 LOAF BREAD, SOUR-DOUGH is available at 4 retailers

IGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SourTangyNeutral
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep