Is SOUR-DOUGH SPECIAL RECIPE 1/2 LOAF BREAD, SOUR-DOUGH Gluten Free?

Description
Half loaf with a mildly tangy flavor, a crisp, golden crust and a chewy, open crumb; reviewers often note consistent tang, sturdy slices and good value. Common uses include toasting, sandwiches, dipping in soups or sauces, and bruschetta. Texture holds up under grilling or toasting without falling apart over time.

Description
Half loaf with a mildly tangy flavor, a crisp, golden crust and a chewy, open crumb; reviewers often note consistent tang, sturdy slices and good value. Common uses include toasting, sandwiches, dipping in soups or sauces, and bruschetta. Texture holds up under grilling or toasting without falling apart over time.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9)), Water, Yeast, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Corn Starch, Dough Conditioner (Monoglycerides, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate (To Retain Freshness), Fumaric Acid, Sorbic Acid (To Retain Freshness), Soy Flour, Yeast Nutrients (Ammonium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate), Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Soy Lecithin
Check SOUR-DOUGH SPECIAL RECIPE 1/2 LOAF BREAD, SOUR-DOUGH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SOUR-DOUGH SPECIAL RECIPE 1/2 LOAF BREAD, SOUR-DOUGH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat, Whole Wheat Bread, 20 oz Loaf, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
SOUR-DOUGH SPECIAL RECIPE 1/2 LOAF BREAD, SOUR-DOUGH is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


