Is Lewis Bake Shop Healthy Life Special Recipe Wheat Hot Dog Buns, 8 ct, 12 oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • diglycerides
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9)), Sugar, Soy Fiber, Yeast, Whole Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Molasses, Dough Conditioners (Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Ascorbic Acid), Wheat Starch, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Retain Freshness), Yeast Nutrients (Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Ammonium Sulfate), Fumaric Acid, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Soy Lecithin

Check Lewis Bake Shop Healthy Life Special Recipe Wheat Hot Dog Buns, 8 ct, 12 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lewis Bake Shop Healthy Life Special Recipe Wheat Hot Dog Buns, 8 ct, 12 oz. is available at 5 retailers

IGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sWalmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep