Is Lewis Bake Shop Half Loaf 100% Whole Wheat Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 oz. Pescatarian?

Description
Offers a nutty, mildly sweet flavor and a firm, slightly dense crumb that toasts evenly. Commonly used for sandwiches, French toast, and warm toast with spreads. Reviewers often cite dependable freshness and sturdy slices for deli fillings, while some report occasional dryness or quicker staling in certain storage conditions occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a nutty, mildly sweet flavor and a firm, slightly dense crumb that toasts evenly. Commonly used for sandwiches, French toast, and warm toast with spreads. Reviewers often cite dependable freshness and sturdy slices for deli fillings, while some report occasional dryness or quicker staling in certain storage conditions occasionally.
Ingredients
whole wheat flour, water, sugar, yeast, wheat gluten, contains 2% or less of the following: soybean oil, salt, honey, dough conditioner (mono- and diglycerides, ethoxylated mono- and diglycerides, sodium stearoyl lactylate), calcium propionate and sorbic acid (to retain freshness), soy fiber, yeast nutrients (monocalcium phosphate, ammonium sulfate, calcium sulfate, ascorbic acid), fumaric acid, hydrogenated cottonseed oil, soy lecithin
Check Lewis Bake Shop Half Loaf 100% Whole Wheat Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lewis Bake Shop Half Loaf 100% Whole Wheat Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Wheat Thins Original 100% Whole Grain
Where to buy
Lewis Bake Shop Half Loaf 100% Whole Wheat Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 oz. is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


