Is Lewis Bake Shop Healthy Life Special Recipe Wheat Hot Dog Buns, 8 ct, 12 oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy fiber

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9)), Sugar, Soy Fiber, Yeast, Whole Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Molasses, Dough Conditioners (Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Ascorbic Acid), Wheat Starch, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Retain Freshness), Yeast Nutrients (Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Ammonium Sulfate), Fumaric Acid, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Soy Lecithin

Check Lewis Bake Shop Healthy Life Special Recipe Wheat Hot Dog Buns, 8 ct, 12 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lewis Bake Shop Healthy Life Special Recipe Wheat Hot Dog Buns, 8 ct, 12 oz. is available at 5 retailers

IGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sWalmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep