Is Lewis Bake Shop® 12 Grain 1/2 Loaf Special Recipe Bread 12 oz. Bag Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy lecithin
  • contains 2% or less of the following: soybean oil, salt, dough conditioners

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy lecithin
contains 2% or less of the following: soybean oil, salt, dough conditioners

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This half-loaf offers a hearty, mildly nutty flavor with a slightly sweet finish; texture is dense yet tender with a coarse, chewy crumb and a crisp crust when toasted. Common uses include sandwiches, toasting, and paninis. Reviews note consistent freshness, good value, and reliable sliceability for everyday use and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9)], Water, Sugar, Cracked Wheat, Grain And Seed Mix (Sunflower Seed, Wheat, Corn, Sesame Seeds, Barley, Rye, Triticale, Brown Rice, Oats, Millet, Ground Brown Flax, Buckwheat), Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Salt, Dough Conditioners (Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Retain Freshness), Yeast Nutrients (Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Ammonium Sulfate), Fumaric Acid, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Soy Lecithin.

Check Lewis Bake Shop® 12 Grain 1/2 Loaf Special Recipe Bread 12 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lewis Bake Shop® 12 Grain 1/2 Loaf Special Recipe Bread 12 oz. Bag is available at 6 retailers

IGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveWalmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
SoftGrainy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingLunch