Is Bake Lewis Health Life Keto Bread Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil
  • soy lecithin
  • contains 2% or less of the following: soybean oil, soy lecithin, salt, dough conditioner

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild savory flavor with a subtle tang noted by many reviewers. Dense, moist crumb that toasts evenly, producing crisp edges and a chewy center. Commonly used for sandwiches, toasting, and as burger-style buns. Reviewers often praise consistent loaf shape and reheated texture, while some report a slightly unusual aftertaste occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Resistant Wheat Starch, Wheat Protein Isolate, Yeast, Allulose, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Dough Conditioner (mono- And Diglycerides, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (to Retain Freshness), Steviol Glycoside (reb M), Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Fumaric Acid, Guar Gum. Contains Soy, Wheat.

Check Bake Lewis Health Life Keto Bread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bake Lewis Health Life Keto Bread is available at 2 retailers

IGAMariano's

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSnacking