Is Bake Lewis Health Life Keto Bread Gluten Free?

Description
Mild savory flavor with a subtle tang noted by many reviewers. Dense, moist crumb that toasts evenly, producing crisp edges and a chewy center. Commonly used for sandwiches, toasting, and as burger-style buns. Reviewers often praise consistent loaf shape and reheated texture, while some report a slightly unusual aftertaste occasionally.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat protein isolate
- resistant wheat starch
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild savory flavor with a subtle tang noted by many reviewers. Dense, moist crumb that toasts evenly, producing crisp edges and a chewy center. Commonly used for sandwiches, toasting, and as burger-style buns. Reviewers often praise consistent loaf shape and reheated texture, while some report a slightly unusual aftertaste occasionally.
Ingredients
Water, Resistant Wheat Starch, Wheat Protein Isolate, Yeast, Allulose, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Dough Conditioner (mono- And Diglycerides, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (to Retain Freshness), Steviol Glycoside (reb M), Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Fumaric Acid, Guar Gum. Contains Soy, Wheat.
Check Bake Lewis Health Life Keto Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bake Lewis Health Life Keto Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Food For Life Food For Life 7-grain Sprouted Wheat Bread, 24 Oz
Food For Life Organic Ezekiel 4:9 Cinnamon Raisin Sprouted Grain Bread, 24 oz
Carbonaut Keto Gluten-Free White Bread
Where to buy
Bake Lewis Health Life Keto Bread is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


