Is Nature Own Life Keto Soft White Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft white loaf offers a mild, neutral flavor and tender, pillowy texture that toasts evenly and slices for sandwiches. Common uses include sandwiches, toasting, and warming. Reviewers note pleasantly soft crumb and familiar bread taste, while some mention variable slice thickness, occasional crumbliness during preparation or spreading, and limited portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, modified wheat starch, wheat protein isolate, yeast, vinegar, soybean oil, cultured sugar, enzymes, guar gum, monoglycerides, salt, soy lecithin. Contains wheat and soy. Manufactured on shared equipment that also processes products containing sesame. May contain sesame.

Check Nature Own Life Keto Soft White against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature Own Life Keto Soft White is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchMeal Prep