Is Lewis Bake Shop® 12 Grain 1/2 Loaf Special Recipe Bread 12 oz. Bag Gluten Free?

Description
This half-loaf offers a hearty, mildly nutty flavor with a slightly sweet finish; texture is dense yet tender with a coarse, chewy crumb and a crisp crust when toasted. Common uses include sandwiches, toasting, and paninis. Reviews note consistent freshness, good value, and reliable sliceability for everyday use and convenience.
Why it's not gluten free
- unbleached enriched wheat flour
- cracked wheat
- barley malt
- wheat
- rye
- barley
- triticale
- wheat gluten
- flour
- oats
unbleached enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
This half-loaf offers a hearty, mildly nutty flavor with a slightly sweet finish; texture is dense yet tender with a coarse, chewy crumb and a crisp crust when toasted. Common uses include sandwiches, toasting, and paninis. Reviews note consistent freshness, good value, and reliable sliceability for everyday use and convenience.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9)], Water, Sugar, Cracked Wheat, Grain And Seed Mix (Sunflower Seed, Wheat, Corn, Sesame Seeds, Barley, Rye, Triticale, Brown Rice, Oats, Millet, Ground Brown Flax, Buckwheat), Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Salt, Dough Conditioners (Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Retain Freshness), Yeast Nutrients (Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Ammonium Sulfate), Fumaric Acid, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Soy Lecithin.
Check Lewis Bake Shop® 12 Grain 1/2 Loaf Special Recipe Bread 12 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lewis Bake Shop® 12 Grain 1/2 Loaf Special Recipe Bread 12 oz. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
SOUR-DOUGH SPECIAL RECIPE 1/2 LOAF BREAD, SOUR-DOUGH
Bake Lewis Health Life Keto Bread
Base Culture Keto Bread | Original, 100% Paleo, Gluten Free, Grain Free, Non-GMO, Dairy Free, Soy Free and Kosher | 16oz Loaf
Nature's Own Life Sugar-Free 100% Whole Grain Bread Loaf, Sugar Free, Whole Grain Bread, 16 oz, 1 Count
Nature's Own 100% Whole Grain Sliced Sandwich Bread, 20 oz Loaf, 1 Count, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Lewis Bake Shop® 12 Grain 1/2 Loaf Special Recipe Bread 12 oz. Bag is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


