Is NUTTY OAT SPECIAL RECIPE 1/2 LOAF BREAD, NUTTY OAT Gluten Free?

Description
Offers a toasty, subtly sweet flavor with a modest crunchy bite; dense yet tender crumb and a crisp crust. Commonly enjoyed toasted, used for sandwiches, or served alongside soups and spreads. Customer reviews cite consistent texture and good toastability, while a few note a heavier, denser mouthfeel than standard loaves.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt
- unbleached enriched wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- flour
- oats
barley malt
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Offers a toasty, subtly sweet flavor with a modest crunchy bite; dense yet tender crumb and a crisp crust. Commonly enjoyed toasted, used for sandwiches, or served alongside soups and spreads. Customer reviews cite consistent texture and good toastability, while a few note a heavier, denser mouthfeel than standard loaves.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9)], Water, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Yeast Sunflower Seeds, Oats, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Salt, Hazelnuts, Dough Conditioners (Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl, Lactylate, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Retain Freshness), Yeast Nutrients (Monocalcium Phosphate, Ammonium Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate), Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Fumaric Acid, Soy Lecithin.
Check NUTTY OAT SPECIAL RECIPE 1/2 LOAF BREAD, NUTTY OAT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NUTTY OAT SPECIAL RECIPE 1/2 LOAF BREAD, NUTTY OAT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
NUTTY OAT SPECIAL RECIPE 1/2 LOAF BREAD, NUTTY OAT is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


