Is Nature's Own 100% Whole Grain Sliced Sandwich Bread, 20 oz Loaf, 1 Count, Shelf-Stable Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • whole wheat flour
  • barley flakes
  • whole rye flour
  • cultured wheat flour
  • whole khorasan wheat flour
  • triticale flour
  • wheat bran
  • rolled oats
  • wheat starch
  • +1 more

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whole wheat flour
barley flakes
whole rye flour

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly toasty flavor with a soft, springy texture and even slices that hold together for layered sandwiches. Commonly used for everyday toast, grilled sandwiches, and quick breakfasts; customers often note consistent slice thickness, reliable toasting and versatility, while praising soft crumb and convenience of shelf-stable packaging and everyday convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Yeast, Brown Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Flax Seed, Whole Rye Flour, Salt, Rolled Oats, Soybean Oil, Barley Flakes, Triticale Flour, Cultured Wheat Flour, Sunflower Seed, Vinegar, Dough Conditioners (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides, Diglycerides, Calcium Peroxide, Calcium Iodate, Datem, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Enzymes), Wheat Starch, Whole Amaranth, Hulled Whole Millet, Whole Khorasan Wheat Flour, Whole Brown Rice Flour, Whole Buckwheat Flour, Whole Milled Corn, Whole Spelt Flour, Monocalcium Phosphate, Ammonium Sulfate, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid, Topped With Whole Amaranth Seed, Flaxseed And Wheat Bran

Check Nature's Own 100% Whole Grain Sliced Sandwich Bread, 20 oz Loaf, 1 Count, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nature's Own 100% Whole Grain Sliced Sandwich Bread, 20 oz Loaf, 1 Count, Shelf-Stable is available at 12 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal Prep