Is Nature's Own Life Sugar-Free 100% Whole Grain Bread Loaf, Sugar Free, Whole Grain Bread, 16 oz, 1 Count Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm-sliced loaf offers a mild, slightly nutty flavor and soft yet dense crumb that holds together well. Commonly used for sandwiches, toasting, and warm melts, it toasts evenly and yields a crisp exterior with tender interior. Reviewers commonly note consistent slice size, sturdy texture, reliable toasting performance, overall satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Stone Ground Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Maltitol, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Butter (Milk), Salt, Dough Conditioners (Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Monoglycerides, Calcium Peroxide, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Datem), Cultured Wheat Flour, Vinegar, Natural Flavors, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Yeast Food (Ammonium Sulfate), Soy Lecithin, Trivial Source Of Cholesterol

Check Nature's Own Life Sugar-Free 100% Whole Grain Bread Loaf, Sugar Free, Whole Grain Bread, 16 oz, 1 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature's Own Life Sugar-Free 100% Whole Grain Bread Loaf, Sugar Free, Whole Grain Bread, 16 oz, 1 Count is available at 12 retailers

Central MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerRalphsTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal Prep