Is Nature's Own Life Sugar-Free 100% Whole Grain Bread Loaf, Sugar Free, Whole Grain Bread, 16 oz, 1 Count Dairy Free?

Description
Firm-sliced loaf offers a mild, slightly nutty flavor and soft yet dense crumb that holds together well. Commonly used for sandwiches, toasting, and warm melts, it toasts evenly and yields a crisp exterior with tender interior. Reviewers commonly note consistent slice size, sturdy texture, reliable toasting performance, overall satisfaction.
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- milk
- contains 2% or less of each of the following: butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm-sliced loaf offers a mild, slightly nutty flavor and soft yet dense crumb that holds together well. Commonly used for sandwiches, toasting, and warm melts, it toasts evenly and yields a crisp exterior with tender interior. Reviewers commonly note consistent slice size, sturdy texture, reliable toasting performance, overall satisfaction.
Ingredients
Stone Ground Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Maltitol, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Butter (Milk), Salt, Dough Conditioners (Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Monoglycerides, Calcium Peroxide, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Datem), Cultured Wheat Flour, Vinegar, Natural Flavors, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Yeast Food (Ammonium Sulfate), Soy Lecithin, Trivial Source Of Cholesterol
Check Nature's Own Life Sugar-Free 100% Whole Grain Bread Loaf, Sugar Free, Whole Grain Bread, 16 oz, 1 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Own Life Sugar-Free 100% Whole Grain Bread Loaf, Sugar Free, Whole Grain Bread, 16 oz, 1 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse, Heritage Whole Grain Bread, 24 oz (frozen)
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Where to buy
Nature's Own Life Sugar-Free 100% Whole Grain Bread Loaf, Sugar Free, Whole Grain Bread, 16 oz, 1 Count is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


