Is Lewis Bake Shop Mixed Seed Half Loaf - 12 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • contains 2% or less of the following: whole oats, soybean oil, salt, dough conditioners

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A half loaf with a crisp crust and moist, slightly dense crumb, offering toasty, mildly nutty flavor. Slices remain sturdy for sandwiches and toasting, and complement soups, salads, or cheese plates. Reviewers commonly note consistent texture, pleasant aroma, and reliable freshness for everyday use across different purchase occasions and sizes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9)], Water, Sugar, Seed Mix (Sunflower Seeds, Millet, Flax, Chia, Quinoa), Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Whole Oats, Soybean Oil, Salt, Dough Conditioners (Ethoxylated Mono- and Diglycerides, Mono- & Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid (to Retain Freshness), Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Yeast Nutrients (Monocalcium Phosphate, Ammonium Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate), Fumaric Acid.

Check Lewis Bake Shop Mixed Seed Half Loaf - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lewis Bake Shop Mixed Seed Half Loaf - 12 Oz is available at 3 retailers

IGAJewel-OscoMariano's

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking