Is Lexi's Crispy Marshmallow & Puffed Rice Strawberry & White Choc Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • gelling agent agar
  • natural flavour
  • natural flavouring
  • humectant glycerol

gelling agent agar

Dietitian note

Agar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavour
natural flavouring
humectant glycerol

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marshmallow & Crispy Rice Snack Bar, With Strawberry & White Choc Drizzle. Ingredients: Marshmallow (47%)glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Humectant Glycerol, Gelling Agent Agar, Natural Flavouring, Egg White Powder (egg White, Citric Acid, Yeast), Sea Salt), Crispy Rice (35%) (rice, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Emulsifier Sunflower Lecithin, Salt), White Chocolate Flavour Drizzle (11%) (sugar, "sustainable Palm Kernel Oil, Natural Flavour, Emulsifier Sunflower Lecithin, Salt), Vegetable Oils ("sustainable Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Strawberry Pieces (2%). May Contain Traces Of Sesame Seeds.

Check Lexi's Crispy Marshmallow & Puffed Rice Strawberry & White Choc against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast