Is LG Hing (Asfoetida) Powder - 50 GM Wheat Free?
No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat starch
- asafoetida
wheat starch
Dietitian noteWheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
gum arabic, wheat starch, asafoetida.
Check LG Hing (Asfoetida) Powder - 50 GM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LG Hing (Asfoetida) Powder - 50 GM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
LG Hing (Asfoetida) Powder - 50 GM is available at 1 retailer
Walmart
About this product
Seasoning · Powder
Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal Prep


