Is Lian Fa Colourful Prawn Crackers 227g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavour enhancer

flavour enhancer

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Water, Prawn (Crustacean), Extract, Salt, Sugar, Flavour Enhancer (E621), Colours (E133, E110, E124, E102), The Colours E102, E110 And E124 May Effects On Activity And Attention In Children, Cooking Instruction: Deep Fry The Crackers In Vegetable Oil Heated To 180 Degc - 200Degc, Once Cracers Start To Expand And Float, Remove And Drain Well On Kitchen Papper, Serve Immediately

Check Lian Fa Colourful Prawn Crackers 227g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lian Fa Colourful Prawn Crackers 227g is available at 1 retailer

Starrymart

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go