Is Libby's Corned Beef, 12 Ounce Vegetarian?

Description
Libby's Corned Beef in the 12-ounce can is a fully cooked product that is ready to serve. It is known for its versatility and delicious taste, making it a popular choice among consumers. This convenient canned meat can be sliced and fried, making it suitable for various dishes such as sandwiches, casseroles, hash, and soups. With a pack of 6 cans, each containing 12 ounces of corned beef, it provides a convenient option to have on hand for quick and easy meals.
Why it's not vegetarian
- cooked beef
cooked beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Libby's Corned Beef in the 12-ounce can is a fully cooked product that is ready to serve. It is known for its versatility and delicious taste, making it a popular choice among consumers. This convenient canned meat can be sliced and fried, making it suitable for various dishes such as sandwiches, casseroles, hash, and soups. With a pack of 6 cans, each containing 12 ounces of corned beef, it provides a convenient option to have on hand for quick and easy meals.
Ingredients
Cooked Beef, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Nitrite
Check Libby's Corned Beef, 12 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Libby's Corned Beef, 12 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Libby's Corned Beef, 12 Ounce is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Meat · Can


