Is Libby's Corned Beef Hash, 15 Ounce, 15 OZ Vegetarian?

Description
Classic canned hash delivers savory, slightly salty, meaty flavor with a coarse, chunky texture that browns crisply when simply pan-fried. Shoppers commonly use it for hearty breakfasts with sides, in sandwiches, or as a quick skillet meal. Reviews note convenience, nostalgic appeal, variable seasoning intensity, and easy preparation by many.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- cooked corned beef
- cured with salt
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic canned hash delivers savory, slightly salty, meaty flavor with a coarse, chunky texture that browns crisply when simply pan-fried. Shoppers commonly use it for hearty breakfasts with sides, in sandwiches, or as a quick skillet meal. Reviews note convenience, nostalgic appeal, variable seasoning intensity, and easy preparation by many.
Ingredients
Cooked Corned Beef (Cured With Salt, Sugar, Water, Sodium Nitrite), Beef, Rehydrated Potatoes, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Sugar, Sodium Nitrite And Flavorings, Cooked Corned Beef (Cured With Salt, Sugar, Water, Sodium Nitrite), Sodium Nitrite And Flavorings
Check Libby's Corned Beef Hash, 15 Ounce, 15 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Libby's Corned Beef Hash, 15 Ounce, 15 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Libby's Corned Beef Hash, 15 Ounce, 15 OZ is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Meat · Can


