Is Liberte Classique Probiotics Raspberry Pomegranate Drinkable Yogurt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • partly skimmed milk
  • natural flavor
  • calcium

partly skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
calcium

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Partly skimmed milk, Water, Fruit preparation [cane sugar, raspberry puree, water, pomegranate juice concentrate, natural flavor, lemon juice concentrate, pectin, black carrot juice (for color)], Bacterial culture.

Check Liberte Classique Probiotics Raspberry Pomegranate Drinkable Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnackingSmoothie