Is LIBERTÉ Greek Vanilla Bean 5% MF Yogurt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein
  • cream
  • milk mineral concentrate
  • skim milk
  • natural flavour

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
milk mineral concentrate
skim milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Vanilla Flavoured Syrup (Sugar, Water, Corn Starch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavour, Pectin, Carrot Concentrate (For Colour), Vanilla Bean Seeds, Milk Mineral Concentrate), Cream, Milk Protein, Bacterial Cultures

Check LIBERTÉ Greek Vanilla Bean 5% MF Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

LIBERTÉ Greek Vanilla Bean 5% MF Yogurt is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieMeal Prep
Vegan? LIBERTÉ Greek Vanilla Bean 5% MF Yogurt | Spoonful