Is Liberte Kefir Strawberry Probiotic Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • partly skimmed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry-flavored, pourable yogurt-like beverage with a tangy-sweet profile and smooth, slightly effervescent texture. Commonly consumed by drinking straight, adding to smoothies or cereal, or using as a breakfast sip. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, noticeable tartness, occasional separation, and suitability for blending in recipes or quick snacks, and convenient for travel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partly skimmed milk, (milk, vitamin D3), fruit preparation (cane sugar, strawberry puree, water, natural flavour, pectin, pumpkin and black carrot juice (for colour), lemon juice concentrate), bacterial culture.

Check Liberte Kefir Strawberry Probiotic against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Liberte Kefir Strawberry Probiotic is available at 2 retailers

MetroGrocery Gateway

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingSmoothie