Is LIBERTE, MEDITERRANEE COCONUT YOGURT, COCONUT, COCONUT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • l acidophilus
  • yogurt cultures

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Whole Milk And Cream, Cane Sugar, Coconut, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Milk Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Pectin, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavor, Yogurt Cultures (S, Thermiphilus, L, Bulgaricus, L Acidophilus, L, Paracasei, Bifidobacteria Sp,)

Check LIBERTE, MEDITERRANEE COCONUT YOGURT, COCONUT, COCONUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

LIBERTE, MEDITERRANEE COCONUT YOGURT, COCONUT, COCONUT is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieTopping