Is Liberte Organic Brazilian Sea Salt Caramel Whole Milk Yogurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized organic cream
  • cultured pasteurized organic milk

cultured pasteurized organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

OUR CRAFTED RECIPE: CULTURED PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CULTURED PASTEURIZED ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, FRUIT PECTIN, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR. LIVE AND ACTIVE CULTURES (L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, L. PARACASEI, BIFIDOBACTERIUM SP.).

Check Liberte Organic Brazilian Sea Salt Caramel Whole Milk Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Whole

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping