Is Liberty Orchards, Aplets & Cotlets, Apple, Apricot, & Walnut Candies From The Pacific Northwest Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Walnuts, Modified Corn Starch, Fruit Juice From Concentrate (Apple, Apricot), Pectin (Pectin, Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate, Dextrose, Dicalcium Phosphate), Natural Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Soy Lecithin
Check Liberty Orchards, Aplets & Cotlets, Apple, Apricot, & Walnut Candies From The Pacific Northwest against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Liberty Orchards, Aplets & Cotlets, Apple, Apricot, & Walnut Candies From The Pacific Northwest in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


