Is Licorice Candy - 2LBs - Strawberry Licorice - Red Licorice - Licorice Twists - Red Candy - Bulk Candy - 2 Pounds Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural & artificial flavor
  • soy mono- & diglycerides
  • riboflavin & folic acid

natural & artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Riboflavin & Folic Acid), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Water, Glycerine, Palm Oil, Salt, Citric Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Soy Mono- & Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate, Fd&c Red No, 40, Contains Soy

Check Licorice Candy - 2LBs - Strawberry Licorice - Red Licorice - Licorice Twists - Red Candy - Bulk Candy - 2 Pounds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Licorice Candy - 2LBs - Strawberry Licorice - Red Licorice - Licorice Twists - Red Candy - Bulk Candy - 2 Pounds is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go