Is Licorice choc LOG Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellac
  • whey powder
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • soy lecithin & polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • humectant

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INBRIENTS: Licorice Log: wheat flour, cane sugar, molasses, glucose syrup, water, liquorice AU extract, treacle, humectant (glycerine), rice bran oil, salt, aniseed oil, glazing agent (shellac. c LentreFilling: sugar vegetable fat (palm kernel oil & Coconut oil), whey powder, skimmed k powder, cocoa Powder, emulsifier (soy lecithin & polyglycerol polyricinoleate), stabliser (Sorpitan tristearate), natural vanilla flavour. 4% Cocoa Solids, 24% Milk Solids NON GMO NO ARTIFICIAL COLOURS TM R FLAMOUD

Check Licorice choc LOG against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go