Is Licorice Lovers - Chocolate Coated Licorice (200g) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy e471

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Licorice (Flour (Gluten), Sugar, Molasses, Treacle, Glucose, Water, Licorice Extract, Natural Flavour, (Aniseed Oil)), Natural Colour, Emulsifier (Soy E471), Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Liquor, Full Cream Milk, Soy Lecithin , Vanillin)

Check Licorice Lovers - Chocolate Coated Licorice (200g) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Licorice Lovers - Chocolate Coated Licorice (200g) is available at 1 retailer

Harris Farms

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go